Finalists

This was a stunning year for festival entries. Below is the list of entries that are under consideration for one or more awards. We've broken them up into General and Special Category Finalists. Be sure to scroll down to the second section to see if your project is up for a special category award!

 

Whether your project is on the list or not, please register and attend the online festival, to be held on May 21 from 2-4pm.  

badge.png
 
 
56bg_edited.png

GENERAL CATEGORY FINALISTS

The projects below are in the running for their Category Awards!

Click on each title below to view the project 

Elementary Academic Fiction Finalists

Sherman Elementary School

Sherman Elementary School

Laguna Road Elementary School

Elementary Academic Non-Fiction Finalists

El Camino Creek Elementary

Mission Estancia Elementary

Paul Ecke Central Elementary

Elementary Aesthetic Fiction Finalists

Laguna Road School

El Camino Creek Elementary

Melrose Elementary Math/Science/Technology Magnet

Elementary Aesthetic Non-Fiction Finalists

Echo Horizon School

Ocean Knoll Elementary

El Camino Creek Elementary

Middle School Academic Fiction Finalists

St. Margaret's Episcopal School

St. Margaret's Episcopal School

Las Flores Middle School

Middle School Academic Non-Fiction Finalists

Rancho Minerva Middle School

Rancho Minerva Middle School

Isaac Newton Graham Middle School

Middle School Aesthetic Fiction Finalists

Tuffree Middle School

Tuffree Middle School

David A Brown Middle School

Middle School Aesthetic Non-Fiction Finalists

David A Brown Middle School

Quantum Academy

David A Brown Middle School

High School Academic Fiction Finalists

John F. Kennedy Architecture/Digital Design/Filmmaking Magnet HS

John F. Kennedy Architecture/Digital Design/Filmmaking Magnet HS

Whittier Union HS

High School Academic Non-Fiction Finalists

Renaissance High School

Los Angeles County High School for the Arts

Huntington Beach Academy for the Performing Arts

High School Aesthetic Fiction Finalists

CHAMPS Charter High School of the Arts

Burbank High School

Burbank High School

High School Aesthetic Non-Fiction Finalists

Sanger High School

Burbank High School

La Quinta High School Creative Writing Program

 

SPECIAL CATEGORY FINALISTS

The projects below are in the running for one or more Special Awards!

Tuffree Middle School

El Camino Creek Elementary

El Camino Creek Elementary

Middle College Orange Glen High School

Huntington Beach Academy for the Performing Arts

Isaac Newton Graham Middle School

Quantum Academy

Rancho Minerva Middle School

Laguna Road

El Camino Creek Elementary

Burbank High School

La Quinta High School Creative Writing Program

Cielo Vista Charter

Mission Estancia Elementary

The Harbour School

El Camino Creek Elementary

Desert Hot Springs HS

Echo Horizon School

Rancho Minerva Middle School

Burbank High School

Gold Creek Academy

Whittier Union HS

San Diego School of Creative and Performing Arts

Echo Horizon School

Tuffree Middle School

CHAMPS Charter High School of the Arts

The Harbour School

Ocean Knoll Elementary